Partagez vos passions
Rejoignez la communauté

  • clintons


    • a posté un article :

      LWL-Kabel: Multimode Fiber Oder Single Mode Fiber
      Vor kurzem, LWL-Kabel wird immer beliebter in der Telekommunikation wegen seiner großen Bandbreite, schnelle Geschwindigkeit, Fernübertragung und niedrige Kosten. Single Mode Fiber und Multimode-LWL-Kabel sind in vielen Netzwerke...

    • a posté un article :

      24-Port Gigabit Switch Selection
      An Ethernet switch acts as a bridge to connect different parts of a network together. Although many routers also possess the network switching capabilities and multiple Ethernet ports, the Ethernet switch is not the replacement for routers....

    • a posté un article :

      Good Forecasts for Global Optical Fiber Cable Market
      An optical fiber cable uses light wave for voice and data transmission, its data transmission capacity is 4.5 times more than conventional copper cables. So in the past several decades, we have seen that fiber optic cables are superior to t...

    • a posté un article :

      SFP-GE-S-2 VS. GLC-SX-MM: What’s the Difference?
      SFP-GE-S-2 and GLC-SX-MM are Cisco 1000BASE-SX SFP multimode fiber transceivers. Since there are similar specifications for these two multimode modules, many end users may be confused when choosing a multimode fiber SFP LC connector SX tran...

    • a posté un article :

      SFP 40 km VS. DWDM SFP: Which to Choose?
      Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) is a compact, hot-pluggable transceiver used for both telecommunication and data communications applications. It is also called mini-GBIC for its smaller size, which is the upgraded version of GBIC transcei...

    • a posté un article :

      Where to Buy Reliable Low Cost 1000BASE-T SFP Modules?
      Gigabit Ethernet, as a part of the Ethernet family of computer networking and communication standards, has been in the market for more than 15 years. 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet is the most successful networking technology in the history. D...

    • a posté un article :

      10G Fiber Optic Transceivers
      10GbE technology nowadays is becoming more pervasive as enterprises grow their networks and support more bandwidth-intensive application. In the meanwhile, 10GbE functionality can provide immediate performance benefits and safeguard a compa...

    • a posté un article :

      10G DWDM Tunable XFP - Up to 80 km Reach
      With the spread of cloud computing and mobile broadband service, the volume of communications traffic has rapidly increased. In order to enable high-capacity optical networks, using a single optical fiber for optical signals of several diff...

    • a posté un article :

      Optics Solutions for Netgear ProSAFE XS712T (XS712T-100NES)
      With the growth of virtualization, cloud-based services and applications like VoIP, video streaming and IP surveillance, SMB networks need to extend beyond simple reliability to higher speed and performance. As a leading provider of network...

    • a posté un article :

      Why to Choose Pre-terminated Copper Trunk Cable?
      For data center and enterprise deployments, pre-terminated copper trunk cable is a wonderful choice to achieve simple and quick installation. It can fit most patch panel port densities and improve better airflow and cable management. With t...

    • a posté un article :

      A Beginner’s Guide to RJ45 Connector
      Generally, cables can transmit information along their length. To actually get the information where it needs to go, you need to make the right connections to an RJ45 connector. Your cable run needs to terminate into a connector, which need...

    • a posté un article :

      Transceiver Optics and Cable Options for HP 5820AF-24XG Switch (JG219B)
      The requirements of virtualization and cloud trends are changing enterprise business environments, high port density, high throughput and very low latency are bedrock requirements in the data center. The HP 5820 switch series are built to m...

    • a posté un article :

      Compatible Optical Transceivers for Cisco Catalyst 9500 Switches
      According to a recent survey, over half (57%) of companies have already adopted the Internet of Things (IoT) technology. By 2019, that statistic is projected to reach 85% as the expectations for IoT to deliver value and innovation continue ...

    • a posté un article :

      How to Choose a Suitable Network Switch?
      A network switch is a small hardware device that centralizes communications among multiple connected devices within one local area network (LAN). Network switches come in different sizes, features and functions, so choosing a switch to matc...

    • a posté un article :

      Managed Switch VS. Unmanaged Switch: Which to Choose?
      Switches are devices used in connecting multiple devices together on a Local Area Network (LAN). In terms of networking, the switch would serve as a controller, which allows the various devices to share information. Switches can be used in ...

    • a posté un article :

      Why Choose PoE Switch for Your Network?
      PoE is a technology which enables electrical power to pass over Ethernet cable at distances up to 100m. It is developed to reduce the cost of network planning, cabling and installation. PoE is primarily used for low-powered terminal devices...

    • a posté un article :

      Which 10G SFP+ Optics Are Compatible with Intel X520 Adapter?
      The escalating deployments of servers with multi-core processors and demanding applications are driving the need for 10 Gbps connections. Intel X520 10 GbE Adapter is the most flexible and scalable Ethernet adapters for today’s demand...

    • a posté un article :

      RJ45 VS SFP: WHICH SHOULD I USE TO CONNECT TWO SWITCHES?
      When switches have both SFP port and Ethernet port for 1000Mbps connections, it is always the case for us to decide whether to use SFP fiber optic module or RJ45 Ethernet cable solution. Although it really depends on many factors, there are...

    • a posté un article :

      The Most Common Uses of Fiber Optic Cables
      Fiber optic cables have revolutionized the telecommunications industry. Using fiber optic cables, telecommunications links realize much higher data rates over much greater distances with lower loss. As a result of these advantages, fiber op...

    • a posté un article :

      Fiber Optic Cable VS. Copper Cable
      In recent years, it has become apparent that fiber optic cables are steadily replacing copper cables as an appropriate means of signal transmission. A fiber optic cable is a network cable that contains strands of glass fibers inside an insu...

    • a posté un article :

      How Is Active Optical Cable Used in Modern Data Centers?
      With the advent of big data, the data center landscape is changing rapidly. There are an increasing amount of high density, high bandwidth applications on the market. At this point, the passive cable or copper cable system are in the cart. ...

    • a posté un article :

      Armored Patch Cable VS. Standard Patch Cable
      When transmitting data or conducting power in harsh environments, protecting your cables is crucial to safe and reliable operation. This is why armored cables come into being. Armored fiber optic cable refers to the robust construction of t...

    • a posté un article :

      100G QSFP28 Optical Transceivers: Vital Components in Your Data Centers
      As data traffic increases, the requirements for high-bandwidth equipment also continue to rise. Many IT departments are looking towards devices like the 100G QSFP28 transceiver to achieve rapid data transmission. This small, high-density an...

    • a posté un article :

      FQAs About Cat6
      With the introduction of IEEE 802.3an 10GBASE-T, it was determined that a new category of twisted-pair cabling was required to guarantee performance of the 10G network. Most of the time, Cat5e is suitable for 1G network. But now, many strea...

    • a posté un article :

      How to build 10G Network Within Budget
      Modern business have become increasingly digital for cloud and data center application, which means everything from sales and marketing to service and support, rely heavily on a fast and reliable network. In 2017, Gigabit Ethernet data rate...

    • a posté un article :

      SFP-25G-SR & SFP-25G-LR SFP28 Optical Transceivers for 25G to 100G Migration
      25G Ethernet was treated as the “new” 10GbE technology once it came out in 2014. Similar to 10G Ethernet that was based on 1 x 10Gbps lane scheme, 25GbE physical interface delivers 1 x 25Gbps more data. 25GbE technology with one...

    • a posté un article :

      Introduction to 10GbE/25GbE/40GbE/100GbE Fiber Optic Cabling
      Technology is changing rapidly. Just when you got used to Gigabit Ethernet speeds being a fast & reliable system, someone unveiled 10GbE, 25GbE, 40GbE or even 100GbE systems a few years later. The newer and higher performing iterations ...

    • a posté un article :

      CFP 100GBASE-SR10 VS. 100G QSFP28 100GBASE-SR4
      With the price of 100G optics cutting down, 2017 witnesses the great expansion of `100G hardware market. QSFP28 and CFP 100G optical transceivers are becoming popular among customers. Not only Cisco, HPE, Brocade, and Huawei, but the third ...

    • a posté un article :

      Introduction to CFP-40G-LR4 and CFP-100G-LR4
      The C form-factor pluggable (CFP) is specified by a multi-source agreement (MSA) among many manufacturers for the transmission of high-speed digital signals. The CFP transceiver can both support 100 Gbit/s or OTU4, and 40Gbit/s OTU3 signals...

    • a posté un article :

      CPAK Vs. CFP/CFP2/CFP4 Vs. QSFP28 100G Transceiver Modules
      100G QSFP28 and CFP optical transceivers as the main transmission media of 100G network, dominate 100G hardware market. CPAK, launched right after CFP2 100G modules, is the Cisco proprietary form factor. Since its certificati...

    Plus...

    Blogs favoris

    Suit 0 membres

    clintons ne suit pas de membre

    Suivi par 0 membres

    clintons n'est suivi par aucun membre